Tech

Architecture

Waterfall

Latest Updates

Jamboree Park, Agrabad, Chittagong [Travel Guide]

9/09/2018 01:07:00 AM
Jamburi park is just light-dark poetry!

Jamboree Park, Agrabad, Chittagong
Five 500 LED lights are flashing light. Two of the squares became visible in the fountain. The light-weighted atmosphere of 8,000-feet-walk walkway surrounded by two-and-a-half-feet-long sight-seeing borders. Around 3 feet deep, 50 thousand square feet of water is clean air. Three two-step gallery to the edge of the artificial lake. Small green hinges around the ground. In the middle two camps. Standing bench for rest on the edge of the field. This is a beautiful Jamboree Park decorated in Agrabad of Chittagong port. This evening, in the evening, in the colorful luminosity of the ground. If you look from the tall buildings, then it takes the entire place to watch.


Jamboree Park, Agrabad, Chittagong
Jamboree Park is largely spacious and long jogging track for bodybuilding. At the same time, it has become an open garde of peace for people of different classes. In the design of the Architectural Department, land of 8,555 acres of land has been planted on 65 species of 10,000 trees. These include Sonalu, Nagaswara, Champa, Radhachura, Bakul, Sha'uli, Sycas, Tugar, Jarul and various species of trees. There are more than 500 local-foreign plants There are 14 closest cameras installed for safety. There are two pump houses beside the reservoir. To protect the rain and tidal water, the entire Jamboree Park has been raised three feet above the road. The internal master drain is to drain the inside and outside the park. Four structures in the park have four structures.
Jamburi Park, Agrabad, Chittagong


Among them, the modern toilets have been kept in the north-east corner and in the south-west corner park guests. There are six gates to enter the park. Two on the north side, two on the south side, one in the front of the 10 storey building on the east, Agrabad mother on the west and there is a large gate in the front of the child hospital. The panel will be open to the public. Every weekend, from 4 pm to evening, people of different classes are coming to visit the Jamburi Park. Many people are exercising on the body. The place has responded well to all.

Holidays with Friday are seen in the uppermost crowd. The youths have got to smoke in self-sacrifice. The Public Works Department has organized the park at a cost of Tk 18 crore for the initiative of the Ministry of Public Works and Public Works. It is called the best park in Chittagong. Jamboree Park has become quite popular as it is a densely populated area with multi-colon colony, CDA residential area, bank colony, T & T colony, post office colony. Local residents believe that if properly maintained and caring, this place can become a new tourist destination.

Visit Kashmir From Bangladesh! Complete Travel Guide.

8/26/2018 02:52:00 PM
For those who like to go for a low budget tour like us, this plan will probably work. We had 7 tour tours. The cost is 13577 / - per head (including travel tax). How can I reduce the cost in such a way that after writing in the series, I would like to write about the Kashmir Tour.
Visit Kashmir, Photo: Arup Debnath

How to Go Kashmir


  •  Khulna to Benapole, Benapole to Sealdah, Sealdah to Howrah (45 (BDT) + 30 + 20+ 8)
  •  From Howrah to Jammu train. 715 rupees. There are two trains. (Jammu Tawi Express, Himgiri Express). It takes 2 hours less in Himghiri. From Howrah leave at 11.45 this week 3 days. I will do Jammu Taiyai Express Pref. The train would leave at 11.45 in the morning, but it would be possible to reach Jammu in the morning after 45 hours. After reaching the morning, there would not be any problem in the street due to the morning.
  •  Jumma descended from the station and jumped on the bus. Rs.10 / - will be required. From bus stand to Srinagar bus will cost Rs 300 / -. In the cube the minimum amount is 700 / -.
  •  8/9 hours to reach Srinagar. Go to the houseboat (hotel in boats) or hotel. 200 Per Cross Per Day.
  •  The next day Gulmarg left the taxi cab. If you take 4 seats, it takes 1600-1800 rupees if you take the full cab and 9 sitters, the maximum cost of 2000 / - (the cost will be much lower). Go to Gulmarga and do not ride the horse at all. Go to Gondola Ride there. The first step will be to get 740 / - the next step will be 950 / - two steps will be cut off from the bottom. There is no separate counter at the top. Come back from Gondola to Srinagar by car.
  •  The next day Sonemarg Located 54 kilometers away. All of the rent is one. Go to Sonmarg and go to two places. One is Glasier, another is Jozilla Pass-Zero Point. We went to the second. There should be renting a separate car there. Local That's 9 seater. 3000 rupees Come back to Srinagar and come back to Srinagar.
  •  The next day, the dancers and the locals will be able to tour one day. I will not recommend locating the locals. There are few parks in Srinagar, which are nothing but picnic spots. If you have a desire, you can go to "Pya Mahal". It's a little better. Cost Same 2000 / - All Gardens / Parks will require a 24 / - ticket.
  •  The next day Pahalgam. Cost Same 2000 / - It is 94 kms away. Stay at night in Pahalgam. And do not need to back in Srinagar. Go to Pahalgam and go to Besaran with 500 rupees on horseback. Not anywhere else Just Bisaran Then all points will end. From there, come to Aru Valley Betab Valley and Chandanwari, hire a local car. 2000 / -.
  •  After passing the night, the next morning, 8/9 hours to return to Jumu bus or cab. The cost has already been told. Jumu Tawai Express will be available in the evening at 6.55 pm. At 46 hours after reaching Kolkata at 5 pm at the Kolkata station.

Tips to visit Kashmir: 


  •  All costs will depend on how much you can afford.
  • The Indian Army will see more people than Kashmiri people. Looks like the war is always going on.
  • Do not be disappointed in any way. Checking will be many times. Do not warm the head somewhere.
  • The people of Kashmir want freedom It's good to not talk about anything political.
  • Khaym Chok is famous for eating. But the price is more here. Apart from this, you can eat better at low prices near the dargah in Srinagar. What we call the barbecue in the country is called Barbeque in Kashmir. Kashmiri kabab is a little different. I understand.
  • There is nothing available in lamb and poultry in Kashmir. They will have to eat. Kashmiri tea will certainly test.
  •  The last thing about the tour is that everyone wants to buy Kashmiri shawls. If you do not trust anyone, go to M A link road, there is a price shop there. Of these, the shop named Fashion got good. Here you will get good shawl between 700-900 / -.


-Don't put dirt in there. Many of you will still be traveling around there. They will try to get a better experience.

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price

8/08/2018 04:37:00 PM

Silk city train, Rajshahi

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule.

There are few trains that go to Rajshahi from Dhaka everyday. The Dhaka to Rajshahi trains are Silk city express, Padma express and Dhumketu express. Some trains have a weekly off day.
TrainOff dayFromDepartureToArrival
Silk city expressSundayDhaka14:40Rajshahi21:05
Padma ExpressTuesdayDhaka23:10Rajshahi4:50
Dhumketue ExpressSaturdayDhaka6:00Rajshahi11:50

Rajshahi to Dhaka Train Schedule.

TrainOff dayFromDepartureToArrival
Silk city expressSundayRajshahi7:30Dhaka14:00
Padma ExpressTuesdayRajshahi16:00Dhaka21:50
Dhumketue expressFridayRajshahi23:20Dhaka4:55

Silk city express

Silk City express runs six days in a week. Sunday is offday for silcity. It is one of the best train Dhaka to Rajshahi railway route. During the journey, it takes the break in Ullapara, Joydevpur, Sirajganj Bazar, Tangail, Bimanbandor.

At glance details of Silk City

Substations: Ullapara, Joydevpur, Sirajganj Bazar, Tangail, Bimanbandor
Off Day: Sunday
Ticket Price:
  • AC Berth – 940 BDT
  • AC Seat – 630 BDT
  • Snigdha – 625 BDT
  • Shuvon Chair – 315 BDT

Dhumketu Express

Dhumketu Express runs samely 6 days in a week except for Tuesday (From Rajshahi) and Monday (From Dhaka). It leaves Rajashahi Station at 6.00am in the morning and Dhaka Station 11.20 pm at night. The substations are Rajshahi / Abdulpur. Ishwardi Bypass, Chatmohar, Barałabridge, Ullapara, Jamatail, Shaheed M. Mansur Ali, East of Bangabandhu Bridge, Tangail, Joydevpur.
Ticket Price range: 940 BDT (Ac berth) to 315 BDT (Shuvon Chair)

Padma Express

Padma Express runs 6 days in a week. The off day is Tuesday. The details price with substations of Padma Express are given below

Padma Express Ticket Price and Substations

DestinationsShovon ChairSnigdhaAC seatAc berth
Rajshahi / Abdulpur315525630940
Ishwardi Bypass270450540805
Chatmohar250415500750
Barałabridge245405485725
Ullapara225375445670
Jamatail215355425635
Shaheed M. Mansur Ali210345415620
East of Bangabandhu Bridge125210250375
Tangail105175210315
Joydevpur4090100120

Padma Express and Other Train Rules 


A ventilated traveler can convey 56 kilograms, top of the line traveler 37.5kg, easily class travelers 28 kgs and modest inferior traveler 23 kilograms without lease. By paying additional products, you can take it as a gear and take it to its own particular goal. Substantial stations have isolate counters for gear booking. 


There are trolley courses of action for conveying gear. There are wheelchairs for conveying wiped out individuals. 


Charge to convey goods in Train 


There is a pool course of action for conveying products from the station to the compartment or from the compartment. They charge as per the measure of the products. Here are the arrangements of current charges, despite the fact that they can be dealt with by the genuine cases. 


The measure of baggage Charge (cash) 


  • Close to 28 kgs (1 pack) BDT 30 
  • Close to 28 kgs (2 sacks) BDT 40 
  • Close to 37 kg (1 sack) BDT 40 
  • No mor/ - e than 37 kg (2 sacks) BDT 50 
  • Close to 56 kg (1 sack) BDT 60 
  • Close to 56 kgs (2 sacks) BDT 80 


Meal Arrangement


Nourishment autos are added to the intercity trains. Through the passageway, it is conceivable to take sustenance from any side of the prepare in the nourishment auto. The sustenance costs in this nourishment auto. Here burgers, cakes, sandwiches, patches, moves, Bread, tea, duplicates, cutlets, bubbled eggs, fricasseed chicken, kebab artists, Samucha, different kinds of soda pops and mineral water are accessible. Every day daily papers and magazines are likewise accessible. Different Benefits. Intercity trains have planned spots for supplications. 


In the event that you take choice for going to Rajshahi via prepare, will be an awesome choice. You can share your companions who are wanting to visit Rajshahi for Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule

Novotheatre, Dhaka [Travel Guide]

8/08/2018 04:04:00 PM
Novotheatre, Dhaka



Under the ministry of science and technology of the government of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, the country's only Planetarium "Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Novostiitre" has been built at the cost of 5.46 acres of land in Bijoy Sarani area of Dhaka, which is also known as Maulana Bhasani Novophitiya. The aim of this novelist is to create a positive scientific outlook in the minds of people by organizing recreational education and eliminating superstition and blind faith from society and making young people interested in science and technology education. NovoTheater was inaugurated on September 23, 2004. The construction cost was Tk 130 crore A synthetic space has been created in combination with multiple images using 150 projectors in the center of Novoieter. There are 5 levels in the navogytere. In between, two levels above the ground and 3 levels below. The two underground floors of the building have pictures and biographies of renowned scientists and researchers from the country.

Wonderful pictures appear in the science-astrological novel (Novotheatre) to make humans enlighten by the complete entertainment. Pano - Reminiscent of Panasonic Show - Journey to Infinity, with the help of Hemispheric Projection Machine. Dr. Bill Goss - The awesome creation of 'Journey to Infinity' by GSS Helios and Astrovision - 70 jointly takes viewers in a different world. Unique journey, wonderful words and pictures combine. The high-brightness projection machine's incomparable color-blurring, astrophysic picture and SkyCan video converts to the solar system, in Milky Way galaxy. From there, there is a wide range of space. It is very visible from the star of death and none of them - the lost scene in the black hole. Sea of fire on the sun. The appearance of the burning wounds of the scorching heat in the sun's strong heat. It is seen that Saturn's or Planet Jupiter. Unbelievable he is not like believing in the light of the light and words. Waking up in the zodiac, all of our planets in the solar system, along with the galaxy, the wonderful creation process. Like other space theater, Bhasani Novostiayeti has established its link with biological, history, art, geography and various aspects of anthropology as well as promoting astronomy.

Novotheatre's schedule
Weekly closure - Wednesday.

Exhibition time (Sat - Tuesday and Thursday): 11:00 am, 1.00 pm, 3.00 pm, 5.00 pm and 7.00pm.
Showtime (Friday): 11.30am, 3.00pm, 5.00pm, 7pmpm

Ticket price
Access Prices - 100 Taka But there is no need for a child ticket under 2 years. Visitors can purchase three days advance tickets. It will be possible to buy e-ticket of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Navothiater via Teletalk mobile phone. There is a ride inside the theater. Name Ride Simulator. The ride has to collect 20 taka for every 5 minutes.

Where is located
It is located at Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Navothiyet at Tejgaon Bijoy Saran intersection of capital Dhaka, which was once known as Bhasani Novophitiate.

How to go

You can go to CNG, bus, and toxicity from anywhere in Dhaka city. Or in any way, reaching the front of Farmgate or Zia Gardens can be reached on the path to the navigator.

Meal arrangement
Can not enter food in the theater.

Contact address

Vijay Narayan, Tejgaon, Dhaka. There is a military museum on the west side. The company's phone number - 9139577, 9138878, 8110155, 8110184

Web Site: www.novotheatre.gov.bd

Baikka Beel, Sreemangal, Moulovibazar [Travel Guide]

8/08/2018 04:01:00 PM
Baikka Beel, Sreemangal, Moulovibazar


Baikka Beel Name of a wetland area of about 100 ha on the eastern side of Hail Haor of Srimangal, the kingdom of tea in Maulvibazar district. About 20 kilometers away from Srimangal and on the eastern side of Hail Haor, this Baikka Beel of beautiful beauty with around 100 hectares of wetland. The main attractions of the Baikka Beelare the migratory and the local birds. At the beginning of the bill, it can be seen in the team as Purple Swampe or Kalim. On the other side, you may see the Great Curtorant or small picnic, Little Karvorant or a large piggy party. Not only birds but haor fishes have many species of fish. Aadhaarrama of a variety of fish, including eggs, mani, koi, foli, pudda, boal, rui, gajara Apart from this, the birds of this bill are Sankhachil, Bhuban Chil, Palasi Kud Eagle, Guti Eagal etc. During the winter, more guests will be seen in the bill, the guests of the bill, Sarali, Mourchang Bhati duck, ditch duck and lange duck.

Baikka Beel, Sreemangal
Between the bill, it can be seen on the remote distance in the form of TETT, time-bound giggle, etc. Winter still did not accumulate. But the birds fair started to grow Migratory birds are united in bills. There are two observation towers to enjoy the beaches of the beaches. There are about 98 species of fish and 160 species of birds coming in the Baikka Beel.

The main attraction of the Baikka Beel in winter is the variety of birds. Most birds leave after the end of winter, but the local birds still have lots of Baikka Beel. But at the end of the spring after the end of the spring this bird is reduced to a little bit, but the flower lotus flowers are blooming. There are more lotus in front of the first watch tower. In full morning morning. Besides, there are also white shapla throughout the full bill with lotus flowers. The beauty of the Baikka Beel can be enjoyed in the boat.

When to travel
Between November and February in the middle of the month, the best place for a trip to Bikeca. At this time there is a large number of migratory birds in Kalkakalite. It is the best season for aquatic plants, fish farmers.


How to go

It is possible to go straight to Srimangal from Dhaka to the road and rail. Srimangal goes to Fakirapul of Dhaka and Hanif Enterprise from Syedabad, Shyamoli Transport, Enna Transport, Sylhet Express etc. Rent is between Tk 350 and Tk 400. Apart from Kamalapur in Dhaka, except for Tuesday, the train has left the inter-city train Parabat Express at 6:40 pm. Jayantika Express at 2 pm. Apart from Wednesday, the Wagon Express leaves at 10pm every day of the week. Rent 115 to 765

There is no direct transportation service for sailing from Srimangal to Baixa Bay. So we have to go own or hire a car. For going from Srimangal to Baikka for the whole day, CNG-run Baby Texts will be rented from 8 to 1 thousand taka. The zip or the microbus will rent 1,550,000 rupees. Apart from Srimangal city, the local auto rickshaw will have to ride in Barua Bazar. Referred tariff of 50 rupees From there to auto rickshaw, the Baikka Beel.

After walking from Srimangal town about 10 kilometers on the road of Maulvibazar, left the main road and left the main road and left the paved road to the Baikka Beel However, after the Baruna Bazar, the two-kilometer-half-way route. After that the road is raw. This road is suitable for vehicular movement until it starts to rain. The Baykaka Bill Entrance is about three kilometer running on the raw road. It is difficult to find the vehicle while returning from the bayakka bill. So that auto rickshaw should be set to return to the Baikka Beel early in the morning for a while.

Where to stay
There is no better way to stay near the Baikka Beel. You can visit Srimangal town all day long and spend the night. The best place for staying in Srimangal is T-resort on the Vanuagachh road (Phone 01712-916001). Among other places - Hotel Grand Sultan (five stars) - 01552-683454, Rainforest Resort (01938-305706), T Town Rest House, Hotel Plaza (862655, 01711-33605), BTRI - 08626-71225 etc. These hotels and resorts are priced from Tk 500 to Tk 5,500.

Apart from the excellent two resorts of Srimangal Radnagar, the Nisarg Nirab Echo Resort (01715041207) and the Nissas Lichibari Echo Rorsot (01716939540)

There are also some hotels where there can be accommodation, costing of 500/800 taka.

Eat food
With the help of camp, rice rice must be taken, there is no good market nearby. If you have a plan to come back then take a light tea, snack, biscuit, and bread is very good.

Tanguar Haor, Sunmaganj [Travel Guide]

8/08/2018 03:58:00 PM

Tanguar Haor, Sunamganj , Photo : Redwan Rifath


Tongaur Haor is one of the largest group of water mahalals in Bangladesh. A haor of rich water of Mitha water in the zodiac sign of Dharmapasha in Sunamganj district and Tahirpur upazila on the northeast side of Bangladesh is the second ramsar area of Bangladesh, the first is Sundarban. Khasia of Meghalaya in India, a huge house of birds, birds and other aquatic animals, tangyar haired fish, birds and other life-colored animals, decorated with rows of hijal-corks on the foothills of Jainta hills. Currently, total jalmohal number 51 and total area of 6, 912.20 acres. However, along with ridge forests, Hijal cork forest, in the rainy season, the area of the whole haor area is approximately 20.000 acres. In the rainy season it is completely submerged in water, but the water in the winter is decreasing. A large part of it then dried up.

Tanguar Haor, Sunamganj , Photo : Redwan Rifath
Tanguar haor is rich in nature's untimely nature. A haor is not the only place to preserve, preserve and retain a waterfall or fish. This is a Mother Fishery. Hassal Karachi's eye is in the hands of a beautiful woman. Apart from this, there are more than two hundred species of trees, including Rivers, Dilli, Blue Shapla, Panafl, Shola, Helancha, Asparaguli, Shitalpati, Sunlata, Bantuli etc. At present, there are small 141 species of 208 species of birds, 1 species of amphibians, 34 species of reptiles, 6 species of turtles, 7 species of lizards and 21 species of snakes. The ravaged forest has increased several times. In the winter season, all records of the past were broken and tanguar haor was flowing into the wider bird's place. Extinct Palaisse Eagle, Large Gray-Kingstead, Sokun, and a large number of guest birds were the unforgettable scenes of Tanguar haor. Local varieties of birds such as pakauri, kaleem, vaidar, dahooque variety, balhhas, gangchil, bak, cranes etc. are also wonderful. It is estimated that 20/25 lakh birds in Tangua haor were present in each of the last winter season. In some places, only birds have been found floating around more than a kilometer area. Tangua haor is a unique ecosystem relating to fishes and plants. It is the most important as a sanctuary of fish.

The two largest bird sanctuaries of the Tanguari Haor are the leucreamara and the exterior beriberia. Beautiful elephant elephant right in the middle of the haor of Tanguar There are billions around it. Most of the elephants in the winter dry up in the winter. It is said that during the British rule, the name was given to the English as it used to come to the field in the dry field.

How to go

Tanguar Haor, Sunamganj , Photo : Redwan Rifath
First you have to go to Sunamganj district town. Travel from Dhaka to Sunamganj on the way. Shyamoli transport from Sayedabad, Hanif Enterprise, Enna Transport, Mamun Paribahan's non-AC bus goes to Sunamganj. Rent AC from 500 to 500 rupees From the Sunamganj bus stand to the Sahebbazar ghat rickshaw. In the rainy season, the city's boatboat will go directly to Tangua by adding an engine boat or a speedboat. Engine boats take 5 hours and speed boats take 2 hours. In that case, the cost of the engine boat is between Rs. 2,500 to Rs. 3,000 / - and Spidi Bond costs between Rs. 7,500 / - to 8,000 / -. If you rent a boat for two or three days, take the necessary market.

Or before sunamganj city, from shurma bridge to liguna or motorbike to go to Tahirpur or Solaimanpur. But it is better to go to Solaimanpur in February. Because navigability decreases at Tahirpur's Baulai river in Solaimanpur.


Where to stay

Private arrangements have no arrangements for the night in Tanguar Haor, but 3km north-east of the government management can be placed at the rest house of Tekerghat Chunapathar mine project. In the summer, the city's farewell house crosses the Ghat and the motorcycle from first to the other side is to go to Sreepur Bazar / Dump Market. Rent 200 Taka From there it is possible to visit Tangya in the rented boat. In this case, the cost of rent may be 300-400 / -

Also, hotel (hotel) will be rented for staying in Sunamganj from 200 rupees to 1000 rupees.

Hotel Noor-Eastbazar Station Road Sunamganj
Hotel Sarpiniya-Jagannathbari road, Sunamganj.
Hotel Nurani, Old Bus Stand, Sunamganj
Hotel Mizan, Eastern Bazar - Sunamganj
Hotel Palace, Old Bus Station, Station Road
Surma Valley Residential Resorts

Some phone numbers required:
Fazlu Bhai (Majhi) - 01719659445
Haldu Bhai (owner of trawler) - 01741248761
Qayyum (Dak Bungalow, Tahirpur) - 01736447476
 
Copyright © Geek Bangladesh. Designed by OddThemes