Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price

Silk city train, Rajshahi

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule.

There are few trains that go to Rajshahi from Dhaka everyday. The Dhaka to Rajshahi trains are Silk city express, Padma express and Dhumketu express. Some trains have a weekly off day.
TrainOff dayFromDepartureToArrival
Silk city expressSundayDhaka14:40Rajshahi21:05
Padma ExpressTuesdayDhaka23:10Rajshahi4:50
Dhumketue ExpressSaturdayDhaka6:00Rajshahi11:50

Rajshahi to Dhaka Train Schedule.

TrainOff dayFromDepartureToArrival
Silk city expressSundayRajshahi7:30Dhaka14:00
Padma ExpressTuesdayRajshahi16:00Dhaka21:50
Dhumketue expressFridayRajshahi23:20Dhaka4:55

Silk city express

Silk City express runs six days in a week. Sunday is offday for silcity. It is one of the best train Dhaka to Rajshahi railway route. During the journey, it takes the break in Ullapara, Joydevpur, Sirajganj Bazar, Tangail, Bimanbandor.

At glance details of Silk City

Substations: Ullapara, Joydevpur, Sirajganj Bazar, Tangail, Bimanbandor
Off Day: Sunday
Ticket Price:
  • AC Berth – 940 BDT
  • AC Seat – 630 BDT
  • Snigdha – 625 BDT
  • Shuvon Chair – 315 BDT

Dhumketu Express

Dhumketu Express runs samely 6 days in a week except for Tuesday (From Rajshahi) and Monday (From Dhaka). It leaves Rajashahi Station at 6.00am in the morning and Dhaka Station 11.20 pm at night. The substations are Rajshahi / Abdulpur. Ishwardi Bypass, Chatmohar, Barałabridge, Ullapara, Jamatail, Shaheed M. Mansur Ali, East of Bangabandhu Bridge, Tangail, Joydevpur.
Ticket Price range: 940 BDT (Ac berth) to 315 BDT (Shuvon Chair)

Padma Express

Padma Express runs 6 days in a week. The off day is Tuesday. The details price with substations of Padma Express are given below

Padma Express Ticket Price and Substations

DestinationsShovon ChairSnigdhaAC seatAc berth
Rajshahi / Abdulpur315525630940
Ishwardi Bypass270450540805
Chatmohar250415500750
Barałabridge245405485725
Ullapara225375445670
Jamatail215355425635
Shaheed M. Mansur Ali210345415620
East of Bangabandhu Bridge125210250375
Tangail105175210315
Joydevpur4090100120

Padma Express and Other Train Rules 


A ventilated traveler can convey 56 kilograms, top of the line traveler 37.5kg, easily class travelers 28 kgs and modest inferior traveler 23 kilograms without lease. By paying additional products, you can take it as a gear and take it to its own particular goal. Substantial stations have isolate counters for gear booking. 


There are trolley courses of action for conveying gear. There are wheelchairs for conveying wiped out individuals. 


Charge to convey goods in Train 


There is a pool course of action for conveying products from the station to the compartment or from the compartment. They charge as per the measure of the products. Here are the arrangements of current charges, despite the fact that they can be dealt with by the genuine cases. 


The measure of baggage Charge (cash) 


  • Close to 28 kgs (1 pack) BDT 30 
  • Close to 28 kgs (2 sacks) BDT 40 
  • Close to 37 kg (1 sack) BDT 40 
  • No mor/ - e than 37 kg (2 sacks) BDT 50 
  • Close to 56 kg (1 sack) BDT 60 
  • Close to 56 kgs (2 sacks) BDT 80 


Meal Arrangement


Nourishment autos are added to the intercity trains. Through the passageway, it is conceivable to take sustenance from any side of the prepare in the nourishment auto. The sustenance costs in this nourishment auto. Here burgers, cakes, sandwiches, patches, moves, Bread, tea, duplicates, cutlets, bubbled eggs, fricasseed chicken, kebab artists, Samucha, different kinds of soda pops and mineral water are accessible. Every day daily papers and magazines are likewise accessible. Different Benefits. Intercity trains have planned spots for supplications. 


In the event that you take choice for going to Rajshahi via prepare, will be an awesome choice. You can share your companions who are wanting to visit Rajshahi for Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Schedule

Share this:

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © Geek Bangladesh. Designed by OddThemes